skip to main content
Search: Keyword:
 
Rod  Gillespie

Phone Icon 276-988-2529      Email Icon Email

Principal's Corner

SkillsUSA State Results April 2018

May 3, 2018

 

Tazewell, VA: On April 20 & 21, SkillsUSA vocational contests were held in Virginia Beach, VA. Our students had overwhelmingly impressive results from the state contests.

Please join us in congratulating the following students who participated in State Competition. We are very proud of their efforts and the preparation they received from their instructors. As a result, we have 3 State Champions who have qualified for National SkillsUSA Competition in Louisville, KY in June.

 

These students will be recognized at the Spring Recognition Assembly at Tazewell Middle School on Monday, May 21 @ 6:00 pm.

 

 

 

Graham High School Students:

 

Garrett Collins:  10th Place in Power Equipment Technology

 

Joshua Mathena:  9th Place in Diesel Equipment Technology

 

Jacob Muncy:  Gold Medal--State Champion--Qualified for

 

National Competition in Diesel Equipment Technology

 

Isac Ross:  3rd Place, Bronze Medal in Marine Service Technology

 

Marie Spence:  2nd Place, Silver Medal in Barbering

 

Gage Wyatt:  5th Place in Job Skill Demonstration A

 

Byron Rose:  Decided not to attend State, but he placed second at

 

District Competition in Maintenance & Light Repair

 

 

 

Tazewell High School Students:

 

Cole Baker:  Gold Medal--State Champion--Qualified for

 

National Competition in Motorcycle Service Technology

 

Joe Bevins:  Silver Medal in Motorcycle Service Technology

 

Jeff Hagy:  Silver Medal in Marine Service Technology

 

Andrew Honaker:  4th place in Marine Service Technology

 

Eric Fish:  4th place in Welding

 

Katlyn Brown:  5th place in Nail Care

 

Tyler Ramey:  7th place in Power Equipment Technology

 

Brandon Ray: 4th place in Automotive Service Technology

 

Charles Abel:  5th place in Job Skill Demonstration A

 

 

 

Richlands High School Students:

 

Ben Coleman:  Bronze Medal, 3rd place in

 

Diesel Equipment Technology

 

Sam Looney:  Gold Medal, 1st Place in Automotive

 

Refinishing Technology (post-grad)

 

Heather McClanahan:  12th place in Fantasy Manikin

 

Kaleigh Meadows:  20th place in Fantasy Manikin

 

 

 

Bland County High School Student:

 

Paige Dowdy;  Silver Medal, 2nd place in Cosmetology