skip to main content
Search: Keyword:
 

 Cynthia Beavers - Principal

260 Advantage Dr., Tazewell, VA 24651

276-988-2529

 

  

Please take a moment to watch our

TCCTC Brick Commercial

starring Mr. Spot Steele and Mrs. Sarah Cooke: 

SkillsUSA

Engraved Brick Fundraiser

 

  4x8" Bricks are to be sold for $50 each, or 2 for $90

8x8" Bricks are $100

Bricks will be installed by masonry

students when school starts back.

SkillsUSA will be selling custom engraved bricks which will be permanently and proudly displayed on the front of the Student Center located at TCCTC forever.

   This opportunity is open for individuals, businesses,

alumni, and former faculty and staff in Tazewell County.

 Order Form

 

 Commemorate a graduation, support an individual shop, honor a veteran, pay tribute to a police officer or firefighter, thank a first responder, celebrate the life of a loved one, celebrate a soldier, or celebrate a birth! Show appreciation for that special someone!

**********************

 

Please join us in congratulating the following students who participated in State Competition. We are very proud of their efforts and the preparation they received from their instructors. As a result, we have 3 State Champions who have qualified for National SkillsUSA Competition in Louisville, KY in June.


 

Graham High School Students:

Garrett Collins:  10th Place in Power Equipment Technology

Joshua Mathena:  9th Place in Diesel Equipment Technology

Jacob Muncy:  Gold Medal--State Champion--Qualified for

National Competition in Diesel Equipment Technology

Isac Ross:  3rd Place, Bronze Medal in Marine Service Technology

Marie Spence:  2nd Place, Silver Medal in Barbering

Gage Wyatt:  5th Place in Job Skill Demonstration A

Byron Rose:  Decided not to attend State, but he placed second at

District Competition in Maintenance & Light Repair

 

Tazewell High School Students:

Cole Baker:  Gold Medal--State Champion--Qualified for

National Competition in Motorcycle Service Technology

Joe Bevins:  Silver Medal in Motorcycle Service Technology

Jeff Hagy:  Silver Medal in Marine Service Technology

Andrew Honaker:  4th place in Marine Service Technology

Eric Fish:  4th place in Welding

Katlyn Brown:  5th place in Nail Care

Tyler Ramey:  7th place in Power Equipment Technology

Brandon Ray: 4th place in Automotive Service Technology

Charles Abel:  5th place in Job Skill Demonstration A

 

Richlands High School Students:

Ben Coleman:  Bronze Medal, 3rd place in

Diesel Equipment Technology

Sam Looney:  Gold Medal, 1st Place in Automotive

Refinishing Technology (post-grad)

Heather McClanahan:  12th place in Fantasy Manikin

Kaleigh Meadows:  20th place in Fantasy Manikin

 

Bland County High School Student:

Paige Dowdy;  Silver Medal, 2nd place in Cosmetology

 

 *************************************************************

Last Day of School is June 7, 2018

 

*************************************************************

SkillsUSA District Results from February 2018

*************************************************************

SkillsUSA State Results from April 2018

 

SkillsUSA District Results February 2018
February 22, 2018 Tazewell, VA: Over the past two weeks, SkillsUSA vocational contests have been held throughout Southwest...

  
Teamwork Makes a Difference

  
SkillsUSA State Winner